Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Tuesday 29 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancerville (Meuse) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier/4°groupe chasse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided after take-off. One exploded. Other caught fire and crashed after pilot Ltn Lassus bailed out.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 30 August 1950