Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) C-GTQB, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTQB
MSN: 30696/1892
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, conducted a charter flight from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Victoria (CYYJ), BC. While parked on the ramp in CYYJ, a passenger bus drove under the left wing and the roof of the bus scraped the underside of the wing. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/justin-trudeaunun-ucagina-otobus-carpti/
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2017 C-GTQB Air Transat 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min
Engine failure

Location