Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N53NW, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Capital City Jet Center Inc
Registration: N53NW
MSN: 525B-0053
Total airframe hrs:6958 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oakland International Airpor (KOAK/OAK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oakland International Airpor (KOAK/OAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft blew a tire and caught fire during a takeoff attempt at Oakland International Airport (KOAK/OAK), California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/plane-fire-at-oakland-airport-shuts-down-runway/5532609/
https://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/Runway-Oakland-International-Airport-closed-delays-14432546.php
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N53NW
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5510-e89ea8d383556fc6f43cb4a1080e39b17055e90f (photo)
FAA