| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2019 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | 3I Sky Arrow 650T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYCY |
| MSN: | PFA 298-13332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Upfield Farm (Newport City) Aerodrome, Newport, Gwent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upfield Farm (Newport City) Aerodrome, Newport, Gwent |
| Destination airport: | Upfield Farm (Newport City) Aerodrome, Newport, Gwent |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:3I Sky Arrow 650T, G-BYCY: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to engine failure with forced landing mishap, Upfield Farm (Newport City), Newport, Gwent, 1 June 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 12 September 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Synopsis
The aircraft was downwind to land after a short cross-country flight, when the pilot became aware of a “rumble” from the engine followed by a stoppage. The pilot turned the aircraft into wind and carried out a forced landing in an uneven field. During the landing the aircraft sustained severe damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries. The engine stoppage was caused by the failure of the No 3 big end bearing.
This may have been the result of lubrication failure, but it could not be positively determined whether there was a No 3 bearing problem that led to lubrication failure or a lubrication problem that led to the bearing failure.
History of the Flight
The pilot reported that he had flown a short uneventful flight along the Welsh coast and had returned to Newport City Aerodrome (formerly Upfield Farm). Whilst on the downwind leg, he “heard and felt a rumble” from the rear of the aircraft.
The pilot tried to “add power” but the engine stopped. He was unable to make the airfield so turned into wind to land in what appeared to be a suitable field. However, the field was “full of ditches” that were indiscernible from the air and the aircraft was severely damaged during the landing. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The Sky Arrow 650T is a microlight aircraft with a high wing. The engine is mounted behind the trailing edge of the wing above the rear fuselage and drives a pusher propeller. The pilot sits forward of the engine.
Engineering Investigation
The engine was examined and found to have suffered a catastrophic mechanical failure of one of its connecting rods which had broken and was protruding from the crankcase. A more detailed assessment was carried out with the assistance of the Light Aircraft Association (LAA). The damage was centred around the No 3 connecting rod big end bearing and journal. There was also significant secondary damage to the No 3 piston.
The evidence on the bearing fragments suggested lubricating oil starvation leading to premature and accelerated wear. The other journals and big end bearings were normal and well lubricated. However, it could not be positively determined whether there was a No 3 bearing problem that led to lubrication failure or a lubrication problem that led to the bearing failure."
Nature of damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report the airframe was declared "Beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the aircraft de-registered) on 9 August 2019.
Unusually the second owner became the 3rd owner on 11 March 2020 (some seven months later) when the registration G-BYCY was restored to him (same name and address) - possibly for an intended rebuild. However, the intended rebuild may have been abandoned, as G-BYCY was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration effective 21 February 2024 (although the registration is still current/active as at 31 August 2024). The NO FLIGHT declaration implies that G-BYCY has not flown for quite some time - probably not since 1 June 2019
Upfield Farm (Newport City) Aerodrome is located near (and just North East) of Whitson, which is 4 nautical miles South East of Newport, Gwent. The airfield has a single runway, orientated 05/23, which is 640 x 10 metres
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/06/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d5180dbe5274a42dd9924b3/Sky_Arrow_650T_G-BYCY_09-19.pdf 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYCY.html 3.
http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BYCY/894106 4. G-BYCY on April 8 2011 at Cardiff Airport:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7096970 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Upfield-Farm 6.
https://airportguide.com/airport/flight_arrivals/AG12768
History of this aircraft
Built 1998-99. Initially UK registered to the 1st owner as G-BYCY on 10 November 1998. The aircraft was sold on to the next owner on 27 July 2001 (possibly a "forced sale" as the CAA record card notes that the then-current owner was "deceased"). The incident at Upfield Farm (Newport City) Aerodrome, Newport, Gwent on 1 June 2019 was while G-BYCY was with the 2nd owner. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 374 at 31 December 2023.
Unusually the second owner became the 3rd owner on 11 March 2020 when the registration G-BYCY was restored to him (same name and address) - possibly for an intended rebuild. However, the intended rebuild may have been abandoned, as G-BYCY was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration effective 21 February 2024 (although the registration is still current/active as at 31 August 2024). The NO FLIGHT declaration implies that G-BYCY has not flown for quite some time - probably not since 1 June 2019.
Location