Incident Cassutt Racer IIIM N6291N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228986

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt Racer IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6291N
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reno/Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft, the Ellis O Wagner “Western Air Racing”, registration N8EW, and the Howard Hensler “Cassutt”, registration N6291N, experienced midair contact while participating in the 2019 Reno Air Races at Reno/Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, Nevada. The two airplanes sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard each aircraft was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Two-planes-land-safely-after-collision-at-Reno-Air-Races-560143631.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6291N
http://if1airracing.org/15llplayer.htm

https://www.airteamimages.com/cassutt-racer-iii-m_N6291N_-private_224793_large.html (photo)