| Date: | Friday 12 September 2008 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | North Texas Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N901LA |
| MSN: | 20070901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, TX (52F) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke, TX (52F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing for his fifth touch-and-go maneuver, the pilot applied full engine power for takeoff. As he applied engine power the airplane began to swerve towards the left side of the runway. To arrest the swerve the pilot applied right rudder pedal, which resulted in a swerve back to the right. Unable to stop this swerve the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Moments later the airplane's right main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in grass alongside the runway in an upright position. The pilot reported that he had previously accumulated 2 flight hours in the accident airplane's make and model. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane's flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the make and model of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location