This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 November 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | GAF Nomad N22B |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Air Services |
| Registration: | P2-IAM |
| MSN: | N22B-93 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Madang Airport -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | AYMH - Mt Hagen |
| Destination airport: | AYMD - Madang |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing 'short field' landings when the landing flare was misjudged and the aircraft landed a little heavier than normal resulting in wrinkling of the skins on the L/H landing gear stub wing. Repairs carried out prior to return to service.
Sources:
Internal reports