This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Corporation - Moorabbin |
| Registration: | VH-CCY |
| MSN: | 441-0178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | South of Melbourne -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | YMMB - Moorabbin |
| Destination airport: | YMMB - Moorabbin |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The right hand engine was shutdown after the EGT (Exhaust Gas Temperature) gauge showed an unscheduled increase in flight. The aircraft landed back at Moorabbin. The engine was later inspected and although a noticeable discolouration of the rear turbine wheel was observed, the aircraft was returned to flight status.
Sources:
Internal company Incident report. Personal log book details of pilot in command
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 