Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster VH-RNZ, Thursday 23 May 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Island Coast Airlines
Registration: VH-RNZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:enroute Tully to Dunk Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YTUY - Tully
Destination airport:YTUY - Tully
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot shutdown the rear engine after noticing reducing oil pressure during the climb out from Tully for a joy flight over the Great barrier Reef. The aircraft returned for a landing. The rear engine was removed an sent for inspection where the oil pump was found internally damaged from an unknown foreign object

Sources:

Tully Times. Pilot report to CASA.