Other Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-AMH, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-AMH
MSN: 208B0785
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Other
Location:Kamusi (AYKS) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:AYKS - Kamusi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a tyre deflation after landing at Kamusi. This is an ongoing issue with the PNG fleet of Caravans, probably due to poor runway conditions. A rescue aircraft was required with spare wheel to enable the aircraft to continue onwards.

Sources:

Internal engineer report. Social media of flight crew.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2018 P2-AMH Tropicair Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) min
13 July 2025 P2-AMH Tropicair 0 Balimo Airstrip (AYBM) sub