This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Tropicair |
| Registration: | P2-JON |
| MSN: | BB-1418 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cairns, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | YBCS - Cairns |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of the engines on the Beechcraft Super King Air experienced an unscheduled turbine rollback from normal power to idle with no crew input. After landing the aircraft was positioned for maintenance, and repositioned back to Port Moresby the next day.
Sources:
Flight crew social media, Flightaware,
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 