Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air P2-JAU, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JAU
MSN: BL-39
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Enroute to Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ELT (emergency locator transmitter) became activated in flight and the resulting signal blocked transmission on nearby frequencies. The aircraft returned to Port Moresby using the non radio procedure. Communication was still available over the H.F spectrum

Sources:

Safety notice. Engineers report, Flight crew bulletin

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 P2-SIA SIL Aviation 0 Aiyura Airport (AYU) sub
17 December 2014 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute between Tokua and Port Moresby non
1 September 2023 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) sub
Gear collapse