Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II VH-FVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Curry-Perry Aviation
Registration: VH-FVF
MSN: 1946
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Coot-tha, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Mount Coot-tha, Brisbane, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 August 1998, the pilot was flying the Bell B206B-2 Jetranger II VH-FVF from Archerfield to his home base at Channel 10 on Mount Coot-tha. The flight continued normally until passing the Channel 9 buildings situated on the southern end of Mount Coot-tha. Approaching that area at 1,000 ft, the pilot apparently intended to track to the western side of Mount Coot-tha for a landing at the Channel 10 pad.

When passing abeam the Channel 9 tower at about 850 feet, the helicopter was seen to enter a descending right turn until it struck trees and the ground 600 feet above sea level on the western slopes of Mount Coot-tha. The helicopter collided with the trees in a laterally-level attitude, with no roll rate, a descent angle of about five degrees, and a speed estimated to be its normal cruise speed.

A fire erupted immediately and consumed the helicopter. The pilot (Peter Clark) was fatally injured as a result of the impact.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199803297.aspx
2. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
3. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/fsa/1999/nov/fsa32-34.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4235
5. http://kuttsywoodscouch.blogspot.co.uk/2013/09/moving-up-dial.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Coot-tha,_Queensland#Television_and_radio_towers