Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N425LS, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N425LS
MSN: 598B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (KPTN)
Destination airport:Patterson, LA (KPTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had refueled and reloaded chemical and departed the airport en route to his third spray mission of the day when the aircraft lost power. The pilot selected an open field next to the cane field that he intended to spray and set up for his forced landing. When the airplane touched down the wheels sank into the mud and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and wing struts. The pilot stated in the pilot operator report that water was found in the fuel resupply truck and in the airplane fuel tanks.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable muddy terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2014 N425LS Croom Aviation 0 Bonifay, Florida sub

Location