Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 732086, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:12./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 732086
MSN: blaue 1 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vechtel airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Vechtel airfield (D)
Narrative:
The aircraft turned over when the pilot performed an emergency-landing following aerial combat with RCAF fighter aircraft over Gelderland, the Netherlands. The damage was assessed at 40%.
Unteroffizier Max Milkreiter was injured.

Sources:

1.Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1625
2.http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf