Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229008

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3876
MSN: YH-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3876/Q: Took off at 08:00 hrs to bomb Stavanger in Norway. 09/07/1940
One of seven aircraft assigned to this task (five aircraft from 21 Squadron and two from 57 Squadron). Aircraft did not return from this mission. Lost in sea without trace. Claimed as having been shot down by an aircraft of JG 77.
Crew of Blenheim R3876:
Sgt (741269) John Barnet Mathieson BROWN (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (581538) Claude Donald STEVENS (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (642718) James MORTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

As no trace of Sgt Stevens or Sgt Morton was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1049: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502915
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2186232/brown,-john-barnet-mathieson/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807958/stevens,-claude-donald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077277/morton,-james/
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/stavne-cemetery-at-trondheim-norway.35044/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1940 L8740 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Merton Hall, Merton, Norfolk, England w/o