Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229010

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7432
MSN: YH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7432/J: Took off at 13:45 hrs for bombing mission on the Electric Power station Chocques near Bethune. 04/07/1941
Lost one propeller and it's undercarriage to heavy anti-aircraft fire over France during a raid. It's crew escaped safely, before it caught fire after belly-landing back at it's base at RAF Watton. The fire crews at Watton were soon upon the scene and liberally doused the smoking Mercury engines with foam flame-suppressant.
Crew:
Sgt ???? MAGUIRE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? BANGOR-JONES (Obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? HASKINS (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1941 Z7501 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o