Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229014

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrigne-aux-Bois, near Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-en-Picardie airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P6926 aircraft was lost without trace on 14 May 1940 whilst on a sortie in the Sedan area of France. Local residents at the time reported that it was hit by enemy aircraft and crashed vertically near a small lake .
Crew:
F/Lt (25078) Peter Augustus HAWKS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (561705) Frederick Joseph John EVANS (obs) RAF - killed
AC1 (623583) Clifford Granville SHAW (AG/Wop) RAF - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 59 Sqdn RAF