Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 175100, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 175100
MSN: schwarze 6 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 km west of Borken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:45 hrs for a 'Jabo-Jagd und Tiefangriffe' operation in the landing area around Nijmegen (Gelderland, the Netherlands).
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat with enemy fighters over Gelderland; the pilot performed an emergency-landing on return to the operational airfield. The damage was assessed at 45%.
Oberleutnant Werner Stoll was slightly injured.

Sources:

1.PV-JG26 (287); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.354
2.Google Maps