Incident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N5078G, Friday 13 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Fresh Air Aviation Inc
Registration: N5078G
MSN: LF-8
Total airframe hrs:14036 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Charlevoix Municipal Airport (KCVX), Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beaver Island Airport, MI (KSJX)
Destination airport:Charlevoix Municipal Airport, MI (KCVX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Charlevoix Municipal Airport (KCVX), Charlevoix, Michigan. The airplane sustained unspecified but apparent minor damage and the nine occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/news/grand-rapids/2019/09/landing-gear-problem-leads-to-crash-landing-at-northern-michigan-airport.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5078G/history/20190913/1715Z/KPWK/KSJX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5078G

Location