| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coonalpyn, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coonalpyn, SA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a glide in approach at approximately 5 feet above the runway, the left wing dropped and the wingtip touched the ground, causing the aircraft to veer to the left into trees and a fence.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 