Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac N826W, Wednesday 17 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N826W
MSN: 63830
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rexburg, ID (KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft owner, who held a commercial pilot certificate, was seated in the right seat, and a private pilot was in the left seat, for an instructional/transition flight in the amateur built experimental airplane. The aircraft owner reported that they were landing when the private pilot reduced engine power on short final and the aircraft's nose dropped. The owner said the private pilot pulled the stick back "too aggressively" and then moved it rapidly forward and the airplane subsequently contacted the runway "quite hard." In response, the private pilot increased power and initiated a go-around. As the power increased the airplane's nose pitched up and the private pilot "shoved" the stick forward. The airplane contacted the runway in a 30-40 degree nose down attitude. After contacting the runway, the airplane's nose and right main gear collapsed, which resulted in structural damage to the wing assembly and forward fuselage. No preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane were reported.
Probable Cause: The private pilot's excessive use of the flight controls and improper landing flair, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location