Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N4403Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229030

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Cae Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4403Z
MSN: 2843726
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:6063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (AVW/KAVQ), Kentucky, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marana, AZ
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During engine start about 30 minutes following the previous shutdown, the engine caught fire, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The operator reported that six of their airplanes experienced flooding and subsequent fires during the engine start process within the previous 6 months. The airplanes that experienced flooding and fires had all previously flown and been parked between 5 and 28 minutes before the engines were restarted and the flooding occurred. During these events, the daily average temperatures were between 85° and 98°F.

Testing conducted to simulate the conditions of the engine fire events revealed that, in the minutes following engine shutdown, the temperature of the fuel system components and fuel pressure to the carburetor would rise, most likely as a result of heat soaking from the combination of the hot engine and high outside air temperature. The tests showed that during the engine restart, about 6 to 12 ounces of fuel and vapor emanated from the carburetor intakes. During some of the tests, a whistling sound was heard originating from the carburetor inlet, which is likely from the buildup of fuel vapor as a result of the heat soaking and escaping through the internal passages of the carburetor before exiting out the carburetor intake.

The carburetor from the accident airplane was disassembled, and the accelerator pump needle valve showed wear at the valve contact area. This wear was likely a result of the high fuel pressure vapor and fuel escaping past the valve, causing it to chatter excessively. The operator had experienced recent growth in its student population, which resulted in increased frequency of flights during the day. This most likely prevented the engine and fuel system from cooling between flights.

Probable Cause: Excessive fuel pressure and temperature throughout the fuel system due to heat soaking, which resulted in an engine fire during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA259
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4403Z/history/20190913/2257Z/KFFZ/KAVQ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4403Z

Location