This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wahn (G) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wahn |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Took off for operation DAGGER. 03/09/1948
Engine failed after take off. Pilot made single engine landing at RAF Wahn. Defective petrol tank.
Crew:
F/O (58151) Michael John Eldon SWINEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (????) LEWIS (nav.) RAF? - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF