This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 731714 |
| MSN: | weisse 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | area west of Kleve, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plantlünne airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:10 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with some thirty USAAF P-47 Thunderbolts.
The pilot, Uffz. J. Händel, is missing in action.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4328D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rosipal, JG54