This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hongdu K-8 Karakorum |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of Zimbabwe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Harare |
| Destination airport: | Harare |
Narrative:Zimbabwe's state media says two air force jets sideswiped each other during a state funeral flyover, dropping some metal wreckage but landing safely.
Three Chinese-built K8 jets flew in formation over the funeral of retired General Solomon Mujuru.
Sources:
www.flyafrica.info :
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?41337-Zimbabwe-K8-jets-collide-in-funeral-flyover 