Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229044

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3670
MSN: VE-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3670 (VE-S) 110 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Amiens. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/814): "Blenheim R3670 failed to return from air operations, 8 June 1940. Sergeant G Robson, Temporary Corporal J Tippett and Pilot Officer P V Arderne: missing, later reported as safe"

Airborne from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk at 15:20 hours as one of 12 aircraft tasked with bombing enemy troop concentrations in the vicinity of Quevauvillers/Fresnoy-au-Val/Fluy areas. Shot down near the target, near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region, presumably by flak/AAA, as no claims made for shooting down this aircraft. All three crew bailed out, survived, evaded capture, and returned to their unit, arriving at RAF Wattsiham on 12 June 1940.
Shot down by ground fire in the target area at 16:30L.
Crashed near Amiens
Cpl Tibbett awarded DFM whilst with 110 Squadron. Gazetted 30 January 1940
Citation
This airman was the gunner of one of a formation of bomber aircraft which was attacked by enemy fighters over the North Sea in January, 1940. As the aircraft held a vulnerable position in the formation, Leading Aircraftman Tippett's task was one of great danger and responsibility, and yet he showed great skill and coolness in handling his gun and greatly assisted in repelling the enemy attacks throughout the engagement.
Crew
Pilot: 40658 Plt Off Philip Valentine Arderne - Safe.
Observer: 562271 Sgt George Robson - Safe.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 538806 Cpl John Tippett DFM - Safe.

Sgt George Robson was later promoted to a Warrant Officer; he was awarded the DFM on 23 December 1941, but was killed on 2 June 1942 when he was lost (along with the rest of the crew) in Avro Lancaster R5811/ZN-S of 106 Squadron, on a raid to Essen

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/814: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502537
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/110_squadron.html#0806
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6229
5. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1413&displayorder=105