Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Wednesday 31 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caruaru, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two US airplane force-landed in jungle area. Occupants rescued by FAB after several days.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 13 April 1965, p7