Accident Stearman C-3MB NC6488, Sunday 18 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1933
Time:19:15
Type:Stearman C-3MB
Owner/operator:H.Sweet
Registration: NC6488
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Bear Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into 28 feet of water. When single-motored plane was salvaged and bodies of three persons recovered.
Director Harry Sweet {Drowned}; actress Vera Williams aka Claduette Ford and writer Howard Davitt {Skull fractures]

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Sweet
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1970&dat=19330619&id=ALgxAAAAIBAJ&sjid=TuQFAAAAIBAJ&pg=5145,4499742
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/50532500/