Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 170B N8082A, Saturday 1 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2017
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8082A
MSN: 20934
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4596 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B (N8082A) and a Grumman American AA-5B (N425AE) were participating in a five-airplane recreational formation flight when the two airplanes collided midair. After takeoff from the departure airport, the flight formed into a "Vic," or "V," formation with the Grumman in the No. 2 position to the left of the flight leader and the Cessna in the No. 3 position to the right of the flight leader. The formation flight turned south toward its destination. Due to the position of the sun, the flight leader decided to change to a left echelon formation, which would position the airplanes diagonally to his left, with each airplane stacked slightly lower than (stepped down), behind, and to the left of the airplane ahead. The Grumman remained in the No. 2 position. The Cessna was to transition across from right to left so that it would be in the No. 3 position to the left and aft of the Grumman.

According to two other pilots in the formation, when the flight leader commanded the Cessna to the left, the Cessna started to move slowly to the left into position behind the Grumman. The airplanes then contacted each other, and the Grumman abruptly pitched up and looked as if it was entering a loop. The Cessna moved upward before its tail began moving to the left and disappeared from view. Witnesses driving on an interstate highway near the accident site saw the formation flight traveling southbound. The formation flight was about 1/4-mile west of the highway when the collision occurred, and they observed part of the wing from the Cessna come off before the fuselage tumbled and rapidly descend behind a tree line. The witnesses also saw the Grumman descend rapidly, almost straight down, until losing sight of it. The witnesses saw parts from both airplanes descend to the ground with one-piece landing in the median between the northbound and southbound interstate lanes.

Examination of the Cessna wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination did reveal the presence of paint transfers that matched the trim color of the Grumman. The paint transfers were on the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer, which had been crushed back; the right horizontal stabilizer; and the right side of the aft fuselage. The Cessna's right wing flap (the wing part that witnesses saw falling) came to rest northeast of the Cessna main wreckage. The right wing flap had separated from its mounting location, and the inboard section of the right aileron was missing. The right aileron control cables and right wing flap tracks had been severed, and the area just forward of the right wing flap mounting location displayed evidence of propeller strikes and was missing large sections of its structure.

Examination of the Grumman wreckage also did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. No major portions of the airplane were missing, but the leading edges of the propeller blades were damaged and displayed semicircular gouges, which matched the diameter of the aileron cables in the Cessna's right wing. These damage signatures, combined with the descriptions of the witnesses, indicate that the Cessna contacted the Grumman from below and that the Grumman's propeller severed the Cessna's right wing flap tracks and right aileron control cables when the upper surface of the Cessna's right wing contacted the Grumman's propeller.

The formation flight was composed of dissimilar airplanes; the lead airplane was a biplane, the Cessna and another airplane were configured with high wings, and the Grumman and another airplane were configured with low wings. Dissimilar airplanes in the same formation present unique safety risks including differences in visibility from one type to another and thus potentially significant blind spots.

Probable Cause: The Cessna pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the Grumman during the transition to a different formation. Contributing to the accident was the stepped down configuration of the formation flight which was composed of dissimilar aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA143A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB