This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jamnagar Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged in pakistani air raid. The photo shows a DHC-4 with a destroyed left wing. No further details readable because of the bad copy quality.
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil 14 September 1965, p2 (photo)