Accident SZD-30 Pirat D-2484, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2484
MSN: S-06.49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Micheldorf Airport (LOLM) -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Micheldorf Airport (LOLM)
Destination airport:Micheldorf Airport (LOLM)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed apx. 2km north-east of Micheldorf Airport (LOLM).

While trying to avoid a collision with a paraglider, the glider-pilot hit wooded terrain during the evasive manoeuvre.

The pilot was airlifted in stable conditon by a rescue-helicoper to a local hospital.

Press-pictures show, that the airplane was damaged substantiallly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/segelflugzeug-in-micheldorf-abgestuerzt;art4,3165713
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/oesterreich/micheldorf-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-ooe-ab-76259368
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/5690293/Pilot-ueberlebte_Segelflugzeug-in-Oberoesterreich-abgestuerzt
https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3013010/

Location