Accident Aero-Works Aerolite 103 Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229066

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:c. 14:02
Type:Aero-Works Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CT, west of Riconn Airport (RI11), Greene, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft is reported down in Sterling, Connecticut. Aircraft damage not reported and sole pilot onboard was killed.

Sources:

https://www.motorsport.com/nascar/news/mike-stefanik-killed-in-plane-crash/4542115/
https://www.wfsb.com/news/life-star-responding-to-plane-crash-in-sterling/article_526d8e42-d7e8-11e9-b3c5-07b3d922cfd9.html
https://www.wtnh.com/news/plane-crash-in-sterling-state-police-on-scene/
https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/Pilot-Hospitalized-After-Crash-Of-Small-Plane-in-Sterling-560416021.html
https://fox61.com/2019/09/15/1-injured-in-ultra-light-aircraft-crash-in-sterling/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero-Works_Aerolite_103

Location