| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2019 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N292RA |
| MSN: | 40.NC033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 123 hours |
| Engine model: | Austro Engines E4-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK), Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that, shortly after takeoff, he heard a noise from under the engine cowling followed by a partial loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Data downloaded from the airplane's electronic engine control unit was consistent with an uncommanded decrease in induction air boost pressure on takeoff. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the flexible induction coupling between the intercooler and the engine induction inlet had backed off. The two clamps that secured the flexible coupling to the induction inlet were intact and safety wired. However, the two clamps were loose, and the induction tube could be inserted into the coupling without loosening the clamps. A review of maintenance records revealed that the flexible induction coupling and clamps had been removed and replaced at the last 100-hour inspection about 15 flight hours before the accident. Because the two clamps that secured the coupling from the intercooler to the induction inlet were recently replaced, it is likely that the mechanic who installed the clamps did not properly tighten them, and they loosened in flight, leading to the induction inlet backing off and resulting in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the mechanic's failure to properly tighten the two clamps securing the flexible coupling from the intercooler to the induction inlet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=292RA NTSB ERA19LA272
Location