Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-5229, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:TransPacificos
Registration: HK-5229
MSN: 31-7405212
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guillermo León Valencia Airport (SKPP), Popayán -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Destination airport:LMX
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted residential structures shortly after takeoff from Guillermo León Valencia Airport (SKPP), Popayán. The airplane sustained substantial damage and seven of the nine occupants onboard were fatally injured. Two occupants onboard the aircraft received serious injuries. Five injuries have been reported on the ground.

Probable Cause(s):
Loss of in-flight control of the aircraft due to possible excess weight. The aircraft probably managed to take off due to "ground effect", but, once in the air and out of ground effect, it was not able to obtain the speed that would allow it to safely accomplish the climb.
Contributing Factors:
Absence of Dispatch procedures of the operator to perform a correct Weight and Balance of the aircraft, and the effective control of the boarded cargo.
Incorrect calculation of the weight and balance of the aircraft by the crew, by not considering all the cargo that was loaded, causing the aircraft to take off with a possible excess weight.
Weak operational safety management processes of the operator by not considering the operating characteristics of airfields such as Popayán (high altitude, high ambient temperature) that significantly limit the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-49-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://colombiareports.com/at-least-seven-killed-as-plane-crashes-in-southwest-colombia-city/
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/world/2019/09/16/colombia-plane-crash-kills-7/
https://www.ctpost.com/espanol/news/article/Avioneta-se-estrella-en-Colombia-al-menos-7-14441883.php
___________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9146472 (photo)

Location

Media: