Loss of control Accident PZL-104 Draco Turbine Wilga N123T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229076

Date:Monday 16 September 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Draco Turbine Wilga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123T
MSN: 00060024
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:695 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (KSPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that prior to departure, while he refueled the airplane and taxied to the runway, the wind was "picking up and gusting" but "were comfortably within [his] personal and aircraft limits." During takeoff, as he "rolled on the power," the right wing started to lift so he corrected with full control input left but the airplane rolled to the right and impacted terrain. The pilot added that he did not get a wind check.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was 220° at 24 knots, gusting to 38 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 26.
According to the manufacturer's Pilot's Operating Handbook for an unmodified airplane, the maximum demonstrated crosswind is 11.7 knots.
The steady state crosswind component for the accident flight was 15 knots, with gusting winds, the crosswind component for the accident flight was 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain bank control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions, resulting in a loss of control in flight and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA550
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: