Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N6887J, Monday 16 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6887J
MSN: 32R-7680379
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gundy's Airport (O38), Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (O38)
Destination airport:Owasso, OK (O38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during initial approach, the airplane was too high. The pilot attempted three separate landings, and during the fourth approach, the airplane was again too fast and too high above the runway. The airplane landed long, and he applied the brakes, but the airplane overran end of the runway, crossed a public road, and impacted a drainage culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper altitude and airspeed control during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing long and a subsequent runway overrun and impact with a drainage culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA