Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VZJ, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:03:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VZJ
MSN: 34185/3542
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF772, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land after suffering a bird strike on departure from Perth.
The aircraft landed safely back at Perth Airport some 42 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/travel/qantas-flights/qantas-flight-from-perth-to-melbourne-forced-to-turn-around-after-bird-strike-c-457936
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vzj#22215592

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2022 VH-VZJ Qantas 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) non
Engine failure

Location