This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 2019 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-BLA |
| MSN: | 39646/229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | West of Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Etihad Airways flight EY131 from Abu Dhabi to Washington, D.C. diverted to Dublin, Ireland following a thermal runaway of a lithium battery of a passenger’s tablet device.
The situation was managed swiftly by the crew and the aircraft landed safely in Dublin at 16:34 UTC. The device was removed and the aircraft continued to its destination two hours later.
Sources:
https://www.dublinlive.ie/news/dublin-news/usa-bound-flight-makes-emergency-16930393 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ey131#221e7a0e 