Incident Airbus A330-243F TC-JDS, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243F
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines Cargo
Registration: TC-JDS
MSN: 1418
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Cargo, TK6554 service from Istanbul Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) to Entebbe International Airport (EBB/HUEN), reported bird strike crack windshield and put the aircraft into nearly three hour holding pattern to burn off fuel over Bursa.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-bursa-uzerinde-turluyor/

Location

Media: