Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub TF-KAJ, 17 Sep 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229089

Date:17-SEP-2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Pytur Aviation Club
Registration: TF-KAJ
MSN: 18-7609019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Skálafell -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosfellsbæ
Destination airport:Skálafell
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by a gust of wind and impacted the ground while flying low to inspect an intended landing area. A fire erupted. The pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.visir.is/g/2019190918965/fundu-flugmanninn-gangandi-vid-topp-skalafells
https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2019/09/18/pilot_survives_plane_crash_near_reykjavik/
ex.N9669P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location