Accident Cessna 180H C-FXIK, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Fox Aviation
Registration: C-FXIK
MSN: 180-51951
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 180H was returning from a sight seeing trip to Niagara Falls with the pilot and two passengers on board. After touchdown, the aircraft veered left and the pilot tried to correct the deviation by applying right brake. The right brake failed and the aircraft continued to the left and off the runway, ground looped resulting in the left main gear collapsing. The three occupants on board were not injured. Maintenance determined that a seal in the right brake system failed and all fluid was lost.

Sources:

TSB

Location