| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2019 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 180F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Westcoast Wild Adventures Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FPML |
| MSN: | 18051951 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna 180F Skywagon, operated by Westcoast Wild Adventures Ltd, was on approach to "the ditch", a water landing strip adjacent to runway 11/29 at Tofino Airport (YAZ/CYAZ), BC. The aircraft's right float struck a metal post on the land immediately prior to the ditch and the aircraft overturned in the water after touching down. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcavpics/6154593082 (photo)
Location