Accident Socata TB9 Tampico Club N2824R, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico Club
Owner/operator:1World Aero LLC
Registration: N2824R
MSN: 1153
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Tipton Airport (FME/KFME), Fort Meade,Anne Arundel County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Meade(Odenton), MD
Destination airport:Fort Meade(Odenton), MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern when the engine began to lose power. The flight instructor took control and maneuvered the airplane toward the runway, and the airplane descended into trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.

Examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the airframe components revealed that the carburetor air intake scat tubing was crushed on the airframe side of the hose. The airframe scat tubing fiberglass connection side was also found crushed. Examination of the tubing found that the interior of the scat tubing had collapsed. It is likely that the collapsed scat tubing restricted the air entering the carburetor, resulting in the partial loss of engine power. No debris was found within the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The failure of the carburetor intake scat tubing, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA274
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2824R

Location