Accident Robinson R44 Astro N827JE, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Rowland Air Chem LLC
Registration: N827JE
MSN: 0153
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burke County northwest of Sardis, Burk County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sardis, GA
Destination airport:Sardis, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was about 100 ft above ground level during an aerial application fight when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed an autorotation and the helicopter impacted trees and terrain.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft idler gear flange, which should have been secured to the left half of the crankcase by a bolt and stud, had separated from its mounting location. Worn fragments of the bolt and stud were recovered from the oil sump. Metallurgical examination of the fasteners revealed that they failed due to rotating bending fatigue, which allowed the crankshaft idler gear to disengage and resulted in a loss of engine power. A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine had been in service for about 20 years and 1,900 operating hours since its last major overhaul, which is 8 years and 400 hours beyond the manufacturer recommended time between overhauls.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the fasteners on the engine crankshaft, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=827JE

NTSB ERA19LA273

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: