Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GHUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229103

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters
Registration: C-GHUG
MSN: 45142
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:80 nm N of Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L helicopter operated by Sunrise Helicopters, was conducting aerial works flight with chemical spray equipment from a Mix Rig platform, en route for a final spray application.
The pilot was watching the chemical load empty light to turn off, indicating tank empty, when the helicopter struck the trees. The helicopter received damage to the fuselage and rotor system. The pilot was unable to control the aircraft after the impact with trees, and the helicopter impacted the ground. The pilot was not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1994 C-GHUG 0 La Tuque unk
3 June 1994 C-GHUG 0 Lower North Shore, St. Lawrence unk
13 May 1999 C-GHUG Valley Helicopters Ltd. 0 Cranbrook, BC sub