Accident ENAER T-35C Tamiz E.26-05, 18 Sep 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229106

Date:18-SEP-2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35C Tamiz
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.26-05
MSN: 123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Santiago de la Ribera -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ENAER T-35 Pillan E.26-05 (coded 79-52) of 791 Esc crashed into the Mar Menor under unknown circumstances. Both the instructor and the trainee pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.laverdad.es/murcia/otros-municipios/avioneta-academia-general-20190918121737-nt.html
https://www.larazon.es/espana/una-aeronave-del-ejercito-ha-caido-al-mar-menor-II24979247

Media: