Accident Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket N88DK, Tuesday 17 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88DK
MSN: 7088C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer Municipal Airport (PAAQ/PAQ), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on an off-airport gravel bar in a river, the airplane veered right, hit a rut, and then bounced. The pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and then came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift struts and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in the airplane hitting a rut, bouncing, and then nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location