Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4336, Sunday 9 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4336
MSN: QR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaiserswerth, north of Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4336 (QR-V) 61 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All four crew were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/834): "Hampden P4336 crashed at Kaiserswerth, north of Dusseldorf, Germany, 9 June 1940. Sergeant J Fraser and Sergeant H C Davies, Squadron Leader L S Lawrence and Flying Officer J R Guthrie: report of deaths"

Airborne from RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. Hit by Flak/AAA over Kaiserswerth, north of Dusseldorf, and crashed at Krefeld-Uerdingen on the west bank of the Rhine, Germany. All four crew killed.
Hit by I/4/Res Flak Abt 406, IV/4Res Flak Abt 642, 4. I. Schw/Res Flak Abt 642, 1 Flaktr 3/Res Flak Abt 407 and 11/III/64. Crashed 3km East of Kaiserswerth near Dusseldorf.
Sqn Ldr Lawrence awarded DFC whilst with 61 Squadron. Gazetted 9 July 1940.
The crew were initially buried in Dusseldorf North Cemetery Plot 111A Grave 15.
Crew
Pilot: 37409 Sqn Ldr Leslie Scott Lawrence DFC - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 11 Row A Grave 8.
2nd Pilot: 33314 Fg Off James Reed Guthrie - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 11 Row A Grave 9.
Wireless Operator: 552209 Sgt John Fraser - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 11 Row A Grave 11.
Air Gunner:523102 Sgt Henry Carlton Davies - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 11 Row A Grave 10.

Date of dead of the crew according to CWGC is 10-06-1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/834: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502640
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/61_squadron.html#091006
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2056255/lawrence,-leslie-scott/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031843/guthrie,-james-reed/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031455/fraser,-john/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2036053/davies,-henry-carlton/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uerdingen
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krefeld
10. Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years Part 1 - Theo Boiten
11. CWGC