Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 , Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport (YEG), Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:Phoenix International Airport (PHX), AZ, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Airways jet is waiting for repairs at Salt Lake International Airport, after making an emergency landing Friday morning. The Bombardier CRJ900 regional jet was diverted to Salt Lake City because of a crack in the front windshield. There were 87 passengers and 3 crew members on board. The cause of the broken windshield is under FAA investigation.

Sources:

http://kutv.com/content/news/local/story.aspx?content_id=beed1873-66d1-4bec-95d7-7984b0cdee11&rss=991
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/pra-brisa-quebra-e-avio-faz-pouso-de.html (photos)
http://www.good4utah.com/news/local/story.aspx?content_id=d0882f08-7a5b-4555-9088-57e9e7cad0ca